No NDA, No Trade Secret? Not Always.
[…] The May court was unpersuaded by dicta in Siry because the Siry court did not address the statute of limitations for treble-damages claims under Section 496.  

The Presumption Against Extraterritoriality May Bar a Section 496 Claim

A pair of post-Siry decisions lay the groundwork for dismissal of a Section 496 claim where the receipt, withholding or concealment of stolen property occurs outside of California.  

Penal Code § 27(a)(1) restricts criminal liability in California to those “persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within th[e] state.”