Obtaining the Subpoena
[…] CCP § 2025.250(a). If the subpoena seeks the records of a “consumer” (CCP § 1985.3(a)(2)) or “employment records” (CCP § 1985.6(a)(3)), then the affected consumer or employee must also be given notice and an opportunity to object to production of the records sought.
Foreign parties also should be aware of the deadline to seek the court’s intervention if the witness has not complied with the subpoena. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480(b) states that a party may move to compel answers or production of documents “no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition.” In Board of Registered Nursing v.