Recent Amendment to the CAA Permits Expansive Discovery, Including Third Party Subpoenas
[…] Recent Amendment to the CAA Permits Expansive Discovery, Including Third Party Subpoenas
At the turn of this year, the CAA was amended to significantly broaden the scope of discovery allowed in arbitration proceedings. Prior to this year’s amendment, Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) §§ 1283.05 and 1283.1(b) only allowed parties to an arbitration agreement governed by the CAA to take depositions and obtain discovery if their arbitration agreement allows it (or if they are arbitrating a personal injury or wrongful death dispute). The new law repealed CCP § 1283.1 and amended CCP § 1283.05(a) to afford CAA arbitration participants more expansive discovery rights.
Section 1283.05(a) as amended provides that:
“the parties to the arbitration shall have the right to take depositions and to obtain discovery regarding the subject matter of the arbitration, and, to that end, to use and exercise all of the same rights, remedies, and procedures, and be subject to all of the same duties, liabilities, and obligations in the arbitration with respect to the subject matter thereof, … as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court …”